QUESTION

What do I do if my employer is pushing me to quit?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
My employer is making it hard for me at work making want to quit. By cutting my hours drastically and telling me that she is changing the schedule to something one day and then changing it back the next. When it was just so one person could make up his hours after he called out one day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are several potential issues here.  Your employer can change your work schedule around, but they can’t single you out based on your race, gender, religion, ethnicity, national origin, age, disability, or complaints about discrimination.  Courts like to see that your boss has made discriminatory remarks or shows obvious favoritism based on one of those categories.  You have the right to quit, and they have the right to fire you, under Virginia’s “employment at will” doctrine.  Some employers prefer to force people out because if you resign, you won’t be able to get unemployment benefits in most cases.  This keeps down the employer’s unemployment insurance premiums.  If they fire you, you’re entitled to benefits unless they can prove misconduct, which generally means that you were fired for breaking a company rule that you knew about.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters