QUESTION

What do I do if my employer won't pay me overtime?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I work almost over 40 hours every week and they just pay me straight time......can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are classified as a hourly employee then you could have a claim for past wages.  If however, you are labeled as a salaried employee (or exempt employee) then you do not have to be paid overtime.  An overly simplified example would be to think of a restaurant worker versus a restaurant manager.  The restaurant worker (cook) would likely be an hourly employee while the manager would be an exempt employee (salaried).
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters