QUESTION

What do I do if my former employer is trying to appeal my unemployment?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have worked there for about two years. I never have been written up but then the manager calls me into her office saying that I've been terminated. Also at that time, they presented two other write ups with no dates on them. Now they have submitted back to the unemployment saying that I refused to sign with dates on them. They are saying I was using profanity when I was called to the office to be terminated. How do I prove this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you can do depends on how far along in the case you are. For example, if it is before the hearing, you could ask for them to subpoena witnesses.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters