QUESTION

What do I do if my husband refuses to sign papers so I can get my retirement money?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
We are still married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your husband is entitled to half the retirement money presuming it's earnings during marriage... if he elects not to sign to give you all of his 1/2 of that money, your only course is to negotiate an agreement with him where if he receives some he agrees to release it to you, or file for a Dissolution of Marriage (divorce) and get a judge's order in the dissolution that the husband must sign the release of his interests in your retirement funds.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters