QUESTION

what do i do if my manager lied about me not having a paycheck that is owed to me

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I sold a life insurance policy and was suppose to be paid the following week. I ended up quitting but i did ask if i had a paycheck there and my manager said NO. He said that my client canceled his policy and that he had an appointment to go out to see them to save the policy. i then emailed client asking if there was anything i could have done better. He then told me he DID not cancel and someone called to verify funds and still there was no talk about cancelling. What should i do? It's not much $$ but i really need it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
Depending on the facts, you could have a claim under the wage payment law in Pennsylvania.  Of course, this applies if the client actually purchased the claim.  Under Pennsylvania law, there are very few valid reasons for witholding an employee's pay.  One of these excuses for non-payment is where the company has a good faith dispute about whether the wages are due and payable to you.  
Answered on Mar 07th, 2015 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters