QUESTION

What do I do if pro se litigant in civil superior court is told by the judge that he does not have the record which was already sent to him?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was told by the judge in the superior court that I neglected to get him the record although he had received all my other filed documents. My case is an unemployment and retaliation case so therefore the Department of Labor had sent the record to the courts. It also had been acknowledged by the court 3 months prior to court date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should go to the CLERK OF COURT and see if the record from GA DOL is docketed or not. If it is docketed as received, make a note of the date, and advise the judge in writing. If it is not docketed as received, and if the Commissioner of Labor was properly served, you should contact GA DOL - UI Legal Dept 404 232 3310. If it is not docketed as received, and if the Commissioner of Labor WAS NOT properly served, you should have the sheriff serve GA DOL. This is the most likely answer. GA DOL does not file the record until they are lawfully served with your petition. Your sole remedy from GA DOL would be UI Benefits or not. You can not recover from GA DOL any compensation for retaliation It sounds like you need an attorney in this. You can not even get this before the court, much less persuade the court to rule in your favor.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters