QUESTION

What do I do if work laptop stolen by husband who is a drug addict?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My husband is a drug addict. He stole my work laptop without me knowing and sold it for drug money. I have reported it to our HR department. What will happen now and can I lose my job?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should be truthful with the employer. Yes, you can lose your job for this.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Only your employer knows how they would handle this.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters