QUESTION

What do I do now if ex-employer owes me money?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I just left my job to take a job close to home in New England. My ex-employer owes me sick time, vacation time including non-member events, etc. totaling over $12,000.00. They are not responding to my letter of resignation with all the information written in detail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can complain to Wage and Hour division of Department of Labor or you can sue your employer.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2015 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters