QUESTION

What do I do to fight for my raise that I was supposed to get while on maternity leave?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
May 22, 2015 - I went on disability due to experiencing pain being pregnant. July 9, 2015 - My daughter was born. July 15, 2015 - My raise was due. I was off work until November 6, 2015 due to a fractured tailbone resulting from pregnancy. When I returned, I was still at the $16.66 per hour pay rate and not the $17.56/hour amount I was supposed to be at. The manager signed a new contract and everyone was placed at a new amount based on time served, but I only went to $18.00/hour instead of the $19.50/hour I was supposed to. Now, the next increase will be in April where it will again go up $1.50/ hour but again I will be behind. I need help in getting this taken care of. I contacted our HR department, but they said that it was accurate because they went off of what I was making when the contract started (November 23). I know that it isn't right, but I need help with this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney to review the contract. It appears HR believes they are in compliance. Why is it you believe you are entitled to seniority for the time you were not working?
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters