QUESTION

What do I do when I was fired and job says I quit to still get unemployment

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was asked to leave my job on 1/2/14. Now I am receiving papers in the mail from my past employer asking me to sign saying I resigned. What can I do so that I can still collect unemployment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
There is no requirement that you sign any document presented to you by your employer, especially if you do not agree with it.  If you sign this form, then you will probably be denied unemployment.  You can either ignore the letter, or reply back saying you were told you were terminated and asked to leave the job on Jan 2, and ask the employer why they want you to sign this letter under these circumstances. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters