QUESTION

What do I do when my employer is asking me to monitor software every hour on the hour, when I'm off. They say this is call.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Unless you are exempt, the time you spend monitoring software after hours counts as working or compensible time under the FLSA. You should keep track of it, and make sure your employer knows that you are doing it. Send the employer notice of the time you spend doing this every week. If the employer does not compensate you for the time, including counting that time toward accumulation of hours for overtime purposes, he violates the FLSA. You can win twice as much as he should have paid you for the time. And hte employer has to pay your attorneys fees.   Michael A Caldwell 404-979-3154
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters