QUESTION

What do I have to do if I feel that I was discriminated against at work?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was discriminated at work. The massachusetts commission against discrimination found probable cause and ask me to wait for a conciliation to be scheduled. The respondant has just sent a motion for case dismissal to the commission and a copy of the motion to me. I have not heard from the commission yet. What the motion means and what should I do please? I have no lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A motion to dismiss in these cases can be fought, but it would depend on what the motion says and the facts of your discrimination. You should contact an attorney as soon as possible to review your motion to dismiss and possibly defend against that motion. Any lawyer licensed in Massachusetts (I am licensed in MA, NY, and LA) is licensed to help you with these issues. Generally, time is of the essence in these matters.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters