QUESTION

What do I legally do if I am a total temporary disabled and am not receiving benefits?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Kansas
More details to this question:
I had to dismiss my first Attorney and now have a second one and am still not getting the level of help that I feel I deserve. My second surgery was recommended 11/12 and was finally approved through a QME 12/13. I have no income at all due to poor representation, have lost my home and my husband through this. I have been in the same field for over 30 years.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
What do you think that you deserve? Why are you disabled? Can you prove medically that you are disabled? If this is due to workplace injuries, you have to wade through the process of pursuing a workers compensation case, and your case in no more important than any other comp case.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Apply for SSD, if you are denied, appeal. Do you have availability of disability through your most recent employment? Apply for public assistance as well. Knock on every door, explore every avenue. But, be sure to disclose that you are making parallel claims so you don't get accused of double-dipping.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You don't provide much info. Who is it you think ought to be looking out for you and why? You complain about 2 lawyers already. Why would you not complain about the third and fourth? You need someone to examine what you think is a claim and tell you the truth.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
I do not understand your question or the terms you use. I know of no remedy available to you under GA law. I think you have asked a question for advice that is not related to the law.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact another attorney.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Sorry to hear about your situation. Although it may be easy to change attorneys, it may not be the solution. Workers Comp has become a terrible system wherein employer/insurance will need certification for all procedures, will continue to deny benefits and refuse to pay your TD benefits until it reaches trial. You cannot really get a case to trial and get results unless you have ratable reports. Meanwhile you are stuck in the system with no help. You may want to try to resolve the case if the QME report gives you a rating. If it says you are not P&S then you may want to get some EDD assistance. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Tell your attorney you want to know why you are not receiving any benefits [in California there is a cap on how many weeks of TTD you can get].
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You have a lawyer. You need to consult him or her. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Hutchinson, KS
Partner at Bretz Injury Law
3 Awards
Who is your attorney? There are a few good ones out there but an awful lot of bad ones.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters