QUESTION

What do I need to do if my boss has threatened me with physical harm?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My boss is 1/3 owner of an oilfield construction company. They have been having problems among st themselves (the owners) my boss called me and said," don't call them or text them (the other 2 owners) about what I am saying or doing or you will be sorry. I wonโ€™t come to your home but I will catch you out on the streets." I went to one of the other owners and now they want a face to face confrontation and I am worried about the backlash. Worried there will be physical harm brought upon myself or my wife. What do we do or can we do.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report him to the local police.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact law enforcement.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
File a police report, so that if anything does happen, at least there is a record of it.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
I only answer questions based on GA law. Since you work in an oil filed, I suspect you are not in GA. Please resubmit your question, and disclose what state you work. You should find another job, or not complain.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Call the police.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may seek an Order of Protection which will allow the immediate arrest if that individual under the circumstances which the Judge may impose. If he is your supervisor at work, you may have to leave that employment, and of course if he makes additional threats, a call to the police may be warranted.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters