QUESTION

What do I say in my resignation letter? KS is a no fault state so, what are my chances of getting unemployment?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Kansas
More details to this question:
I explained to two supervisors and my HR rep. that I was working in a hostile environment. Told them that I did not want to leave the organization but did not feel like I had any other choice since my supervisor was not willing to change the environment. I said I would stay until the end of May when the program I run is over however, today my HR rep said that my notice was too long (3 months) so my last day was in two weeks. I was shocked as this had not been expressed at the previous meeting and I was trying to make this a win win situation for my interns and the program.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Wichita, KS
1 Award
Kansas is an at will employment state.  you tendered your resignation and the employer accepted with 2 weeks notice.  you resigned due to the hostile work environment.  Legally, harassment is defined as unwelcome comments or actions, based on these characteristics (for example, sex or disability), that creates a hostile or offensive working environment or that the victim must put up with as a condition of employment.  you must show that the harrasment was directed at you as a member of a protected class.  if you can prove you  left work due to such conditions you can draw unemployment.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2018 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters