QUESTION

What do you do when your supervisor belittles you in front of your collegues and yells at you....comes in throwing things around...??

Asked on Sep 25th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm very fearful to call and ask my supervisor questions. I can't meet with her on anything. When I do, like yesterday, I've only had to date one meeting concerning her work attitude toward me, and she threw it up in my face. I can't effectively perform my job. I can't even prepare. I've sent emails requesting items, no feedback at all. What am I to do...?? It's hell!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Depends on the situation.  Unless the harassment is due to a protected class such as race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older, it is not unlawful meaning that there is no legal claim.  If it is because of one of these classes, then you should consult with an experienced employment attorney. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2015 at 10:04 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters