QUESTION

What documentation do I have to provide to prove that I have a permanent disability?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a severe degenerative disc and joint disease resulting in permanent pain and increasing levoscoliosis. I am under care of orthopedic doctor and a pain management Doctor. I need to prove to my employer that my disability prevents me from certain activities such as walking, prolonged sitting and standing and carrying even light weight.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Be careful in requesting 'permanent disability' and having the doctor state that you are not physically capable of performing your job. If you cannot do the job, the employer has no obligation to keep you as an employee. What are the circumstances ? We need to know more. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Sep 18th, 2016 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters