QUESTION

What does remand of discontinuance mean?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was receiving state benefits and they were discontinued. I appealed the decision to discontinue benefits and attended the hearing. I received the appeal hearing decision that states the administrative law judge remands the discontinuance of benefits. Does that mean I get my benefits back or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
When a legal matter/case is remanded, it goes back to the forum/jurisdiction where it was initially heard for further action. Check with the administrative law judge's office for more detailed answers to your concerns.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2011 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters