QUESTION

WHAT DOES THE LAW SAY ABOUT My 30 year job was "eliminated", but now they are hiring a temp worker.

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Illinois
More details to this question:
WHAT IS LEGAL REASON FOR ELIMINATING A JOB? can they legally replace my permanent position with a temp, and call it a "job elimination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
An employer needs no reason to eliminate a job and may presumptively do so at any time for any reason or no reason at all. This is so because employment in the United States is "at will," which means that either party is free to terminate the relationship without notice and without a good reason. The same employer is free to hire another worker on a "temp" basis and to make that person "permanent" if it wishes. In other words, despite your having been employed for a long time, you have no legal right to continuing employment.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters