QUESTION

What happens if a settlement offered verbally was accepted but rejected in written form?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I filed a pregnancy discrimination/wrongful termination to EEOC against my previous company and now the company called settling the case for a low amount (2 mos. Back pay and a 5k for whatever). I initially agreed to their settlement amount on the phone. After few days, I called the company if they could add more to the 5k since I think is not enough for the damage. We agreed to a certain amount and they sent me the settlement form in writing. But after reading their offer and its demands. The letter seemed like it is more an advantage for them than for me so I didn’t sign their written settlement offer. My question is, "am I legally bounded if I have agreed to their verbal offer but not signed a written offer"?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I do not know. You should ask your EEOC attorney. If you do not have one, you need one.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the overall situation. Contact an attorney if needed.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should engage an attorney, however a verbal agreement understood to be later placed into writing is not actually an agreement, as it is the terms of the writing which control and have to be agreed to. If you do not agree with the writing then there is no agreement at least in my opinion.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are not bound until it is in writing.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters