QUESTION

What happens if clients contact me after a non compete agreement?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have a non compete with my current company. I am leaving and do not have plans to contact any of my old clients, but what if they contact me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Elliott Parks
The answer completely depends on what you do, and if the activity is prevented by a valid noncompetiton agreement. Noncomps are very technical and thus its difficult to know without a thorough review what is and what is not prevented, if what can be done without running into liability moving forward. If you're leaving your old job and considering taking on individual clients in a new capacity, you should contact an attorney to assist you. It really doesn't make much of a difference if it's an old client or not, as noncomps can prevent you from competing with your former employer, regardless if it's a former client of their's or not.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters