QUESTION

what happens if i dont give 60 day notice

Asked on Nov 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i have been offered a new job but they want me to start immediately my old job has a contract that states i have to give a 60 day notice what happens if i dont
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We would have to review the contract and the circumstances of employment to determine if the court would uphold the 60 day requirement. 60 days is unusual. Are there special circumstances ? Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters