QUESTION

What happens if I was recently accused of time card fraud?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was given notice that the situation was being investigated and the HR business partner had been notified so they could figure out corrective action. The time I "stole" from the company would not even amount to more than an hour. I understand what I did was completely wrong. I just want to know if they would take something like this to court or if I would most likely just be fired.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is fired.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
It would be up to the employer to seek prosecution or not, therefore I can not advise you what they may do. I have never heard of any one being prosecuted for something this minor.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters