QUESTION

What happens in a class action lawsuit regarding employment wages? How?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I received a letter explaining a class action suit that I am entitled to join but I want to know what might be required of me. It involves overtime not being paid.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I would have to read the notice you received to advise you. entitled to join? I suspect you may have this backwards. You likely ARE a member of the class, unless you opt out. If you remain in the class, some one else does all the work, and you may receive some settlement. If you opt out, you are on your own to file your own suit, hire your own lawyer, etc. But, I would have to read the notice you received to advise you, and you should not rely on this as legal advice.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is impossible to answer your question given the facts presented. Generally parties who participate in a class action have very little to do, and generally get very little if there is a settlement as well. I would suggest if you are concerned about this and have been denied overtime pay when you should've received it you might want to speak with your own attorney first before joining the class action.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the attorney on the letter with your questions.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you join the class, you will be bound by the reward the attorney for class will be able to get. Also, you might have to testify in court or at the depositions. You might have to share documents and other evidence that you have relevant to the case or your credibility.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters