QUESTION

What happens on breaking an independent contractor agreement?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a medical assistant working as an independent contractor. I turned in my resignation notice on 2/10 with 3/11 as my last day since the contract requires a 90 day notice but a little later said that the Nevada State law governs over the agreement. I spoke with the employer and let her know if there was a job opportunity, I hope she’d understand and would work around my new schedule but she seemed to brush it off. I received an excellent opportunity to start on the 10th but my employer wants to speak to my new employer to see about keeping me for the next two months and working around my current schedule to be able to train a new person whenever one is picked but working normally until then. I have tried to get my current employer to agree to let me train when is convenient for me and my new schedule but they are not willing to comply. Am I bound to my old employer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I could not answer without reading your contract. You say Nevada.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters