QUESTION

What happens when the married owner of your company you work for uses you sexual relations but every time you try to stop it you lose your job

Asked on Feb 28th, 2025 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a single mother with two small children at home that I can’t afford to lose my job, but every time i try to stop this unhealthy sexual relationship with my married boss, he fires me. He has tampered with my hours, denied my pay for selling jobs, and has taken advantage of me at work in multiple ways. Do I have any grounds for a lawsuit if I was a willing participant in the relationship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Does your company have more than 15 employees in all offices that they work out of? If that is the case, then you would have grounds to bring an EEOC action and then get a right to sue letter and then file a lawsuit against the company. You should have a consultation with an attorney here in Florida about Contingency fee representation, which means you pay nothing unless you win.     
Answered on Mar 01st, 2025 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters