QUESTION

what if an employee holds back 3 weeks of income already made. I no longer work there

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I work a month.Received two checks. was let go.Owed more checks for timed work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Samir Dahman
You likely have a claim for back wages under either R.C. 4113.15 if you area salary employee or under the Fair Labor Standards Act if you are an hourly employee.  If you are a covered hourly employee, you may be entitled to your back wages plus an award of damages equal to the unpaid wages. If you are an hourly employee, and it has been more than 30 days since your last pay was due, you are entitled to your back wages plus damages in an amount equal to 6% of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or $200, whichever is greater.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters