QUESTION

What if any can I do to get unemployment and what are my rights as an employee?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I worked as a porter in a men's shelter for almost three years. I have no right ups at all. I was told by my supervisor to never let the clients take anything from my work cart because of the chemicals etc. they may have a chance to harm others. One morning as I began my duties, I was talking with the safety monitor who was assigned to my floor when I noticed a client taking an item from my cart. I told the client he was not supposed to be taking items in which I later discovered was only a paper towel. The client began to speak to me with curse words. I responded with my own curse, but then told the client to leave me alone. The client continued to address me with curse words. I continued to ask the client to leave me alone. He then walked away but came back with a walking stick and began hitting me with it. I defended myself. I was fired. I applied for unemployment and was contested. On the grounds, I could've called for help but help was there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can get unemployment only if you are able to prove you were fired for lack of work or without a good cause.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters