QUESTION

What if I am being bullied at work and being discriminated against. My job was threatened and was given a written action plan with no previous verba

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Bullying is not unlawful in North Carolina.  Discrimination or harassment is unlawful if the employer has at least 15 employees and the discrimination or harassment is based on race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older. If any of these seven factors are the cause of the treatment or discrimination, then you should report it to HR. You probably should consult with an employment attorney as well if one of those seven factors are at play.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters