QUESTION

What if I'm terminated for turning in my manager for stealing and lieing to a state agency

Asked on Jan 28th, 2021 on Wrongful Termination - New York
More details to this question:
Woried I will be terminated for reporting my supervisor
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are fired for telling the truth do you really want to work there? If that happens and you told the truth as long as you did not commit gross misconduct doing your job you should receive unemployment benefits if you apply honestly for them after being fired.   The big question might be what your own motivation was for doing what you did? Most employees are honest and work that way. But if in your next job you are promised something and then your supervisor does not follow through the best thing is to get another job.   All employees owe a duty of loyalty to employers. You were not asked to lie. Your manager did so. If you were interviewed you would tell the truth. Your manager may not admit what the truth is but that is for your employer or the state to determine. Not really your job until you become a supervisor and decide what you must do to keep that job.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2021 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters