QUESTION

What if l was forced to turn in my resignation

Asked on Dec 26th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had just worked 86 hours and l hadn't had my vacation yet. I was scheduled off but they called me at the last minute and said if l didn't come in to work l would be fired. This was on Christmas Eve and l was at a family event when l was sent this text message. I told them l couldn't make it in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This seems unfortunate.  However, Tennessee in an employment-at-will state where you can be fired for good, bad, or no reason at all. Refusing to work, whether scheduled or not and whether a holiday or not, is a completely lawful reason to fire someone in this state.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2017 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters