QUESTION

What if my ex-employer does not call in for the appeal hearing and the only two on the phone is myself and the hearing officer?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
If your employer does not participate in an appeal hearing, you will have a much greater chance to prevail.  However the failure to participate is not determinative of the merits of the appeal.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters