QUESTION

What if we do out of court settlement and employer agrees to withdraw the case?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Hello sir, we live in India. My last employer is about to file civil suit against me for for IRP and information leak issue. We know we are going to win the case as we are innocent but once the case is filled what is the possibility of getting H1 visa: What if we fight case and win it in court? What if we lose the case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Generally, a lawsuit has nothing to do with getting an H-1B visa.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters