QUESTION

What if you feel like your been harrassed on your job?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm leaving my job after 5 years. I feel as of my manager  is harassing  me.  I'm been written up and given a final notice within 45 days .  I was never counciled before the first write up.    
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Harassment is not unlawful unless it is based on an unlawful motive such as race, color, sex, national origin, disability or age 40 or older.  If you quit your job, there is almost no chance that you will get unemployment.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 11:55 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters