QUESTION

What indoor air quality reports can employees of a school district request during renovation periods where we inhabit the school?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am a teacher starting back to work while our building is being renovated. Air quality is a major concern for me because I was diagnosed 2 1/2 years ago with Stage IV Metastatic Breast Cancer that is HER2 Negative. Being HER2 Negative means that it isn't a hereditary cancer. I was already exposed to asbestos tiles that were inappropriately abated when I worked at the Middle School in this same district. I've asked for reports of air quality and have been unable to obtain them. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Who have you asked and why have you been unable to obtain them?  I'm assuming that there are air quality reports (are you certain air quality is being tested?).  You can probably submit a reqeust for the records via the PA Open Records system.  You can find details and instructions here:  http://www.openrecords.pa.gov/
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters