QUESTION

what information can a prospective employer legally obtain or request from an applicant?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Can an employer legally find out about a job termination or are they required to accept the information and references provided by the applicant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There is no reason why a prospective employer has to accept a job applicant's story at face value, as long as they do nothing illegal (such as employing a wiretap) to investigate.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters