QUESTION

What information can a prospective employer legally request or demand from an applicant?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
If a person is terminated, somewhat unjustly, from a position, can a future employer legally dig into this? Or must they accept the information and references provided by the applicant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An employer in Wisconsin can go beyond the answers an applicant provides about the reasons for leaving prior employment. If the employer contacts the prior employer directly, there are no procedures the prospective employer must follow. If, however, the prospective employer hires a third-party to make such contacts/get references, then you have certain rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act as it applies to employment background checks. I have more information on the act and your rights when such reports are used for employment purposes on our website, which you may find helpful if your prospective employer is going to use a background report it obtains through a third party. The relevant pages from our website are at http://www.celcwi.com/background_investigation_employment.html#Employment_Background_Reports_Generally Gordon Leech Consumer & Employment Law Center of Wisconsin 414-431-1920
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters