QUESTION

What is a convicted felon supposed to report on an employment application?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
This person was convicted of the felony in 1999 and completed his sentence April 2012.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Cohen Durrett LLP
Update Your Profile
That depends on what the application asks.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
Report the truth and try to convince them it's okay to hire you.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Look closely at the question asked. If it ask have you ever been convicted, disclose this fact. Just because you completed the sentence does not remove the fact that you were convicted of a felony. Many employers will overlook convictions, if the applicant is honest. However, just about every employer will discharge you if it ever comes out that you were not truthful. Just last month, I saw a discharge of a hard working employee who failed to disclose a conviction, even though he had been a good employee for 20 years. Non the less, he lied, and got caught. Tell the truth.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Any employment application it is absolutely necessary to tell the truth, if you do not to are subject to immediate termination upon the employer finding out that there was false or missing information.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
The truth. Most likely his conviction is too old to matter to a prospective employer, depending on the offense. Per EEOC guidelines, a conviction this old should not count against most employees. Failing to disclose a conviction when asked can be grounds for termination.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Steven Lee Miller
If they ask you the question you need to answer truthfully. If on the other hand either they don't ask, or they say something like, have you been convicted of any felonies in the last 10 years, then you could say no.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
The person is required to tell the truth. If the application asks for convictions, this one must be reported. If the person lies and it is later discovered, it could be grounds for termination.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Depends upon the question on the application, but should probably be as honest as possible.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
If the employment application asks if the applicant has been convicted of a felony or other crime, the applicant should check 'yes.' If the application doesn't ask about previous felony convictions, the applicant has no obligation that I'm aware of to proactively offer up such information.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters