QUESTION

What is it called when an employee secretly makes copies of a private companies books?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Utah
More details to this question:
What is it called when an employee secretly makes copies and steals them from a private company?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Theft of confidential information.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Antoinette M. Wooten
I would consider this a theft. Are yo an employee of this company?
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
It would depend on what they copied, and especially what they did with the copies. Without more info, I can not answer. Perhaps theft of trade secrets.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at Mains Law Office
Update Your Profile
Theft, Breach of Contract, Breach of Fiduciary Duty, Breach of the Implied Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Corporate espionage/theft of intellectual property/theft.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters