QUESTION

What is it called when your former supervisor said that you’re unreliable and irresponsible?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
My former supervisor is saying that I'm unreliable and irresponsible and I have been to interviews but no response.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
It is called a statement of opinion, albeit an unfavorable one, and it is not unlawful.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
That would be defamation.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters