QUESTION

What is my legal standing regarding a hostile work environment?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I started working for the company 8 months ago. Working environment was very hostile not just toward me but towards many others. Then I became the target and my race became an issue. I was told I'm a terrorist. Many terrorist jokes were made on me. I was physically attacked yet management couldn't do anything. My car was vandalized and notes were written to me calling me names and left in my car. HR always said they are investigating but can't have proof.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse
Go see an attorney that handles discrimination cases. I do not.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
You should talk with a local lawyer who specializes in workplace discrimination and wrongful termination cases. It sounds like you would probably have a case under the California Fair Employment and Housing Act.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report this to the EEOC, NOW! Do not wait. Do it NOW!
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact the local police regarding the vandalism and assault on you. You should also file a race discrimination complaint on your own or contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Borrelli & Associates, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
The legal standard under federal and state law is that he harassment must be severe or pervasive. It is measured from both an objective and subjective standard. Under New York City Law, the standard is lower and severe or pervasive is merely a measure of damages.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters