QUESTION

What is NC law for unused vacation when an employee quits?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We are a small North Carolina business with 7 employees who receive paid vacation. If an employee quit before using his vacation do I have to pay him for unused vacation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You are not required to provide vacation leave.  However, if you do, then you must pay out any accrued and unused vacation to the employee at the time of the last paycheck.  The only exception is if you have a written policy that you provide to employees which clearly states that such unused vacation is forfeited upon terminaiotn.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 12:06 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters