QUESTION

What is the best action to take with an employer in the state of Tennessee who refuses to give a 30 minute break when working 6 hours or more?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Tennessee Law requires that an employee be given at least a 30 minute break when working 6 consecutive hours.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the Tennessee Department of Labor.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters