QUESTION

What is the chance of my appeal being denied?

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
My former employer terminated me a couple of months ago in March 2012. I applied for unemployment as it was unjust in my eyes. The decision came back in my employer's favor due to "conscious unsatisfactory work performance". I appealed the decision and we had our conference call and I won the appeal. Now I've come to find out from a friend that still works there that my employer is appealing the decision. What is the chance of this request being denied? Is there a limit to the number of appeals one can submit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Appeals to the UAC are hardly ever granted, so you can rest easy. Still, you should respond in writing. The employer will file a memo with the UAC explaining why the appeal should be granted and you get to respond.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters