QUESTION

What is the Federal minimum wage law?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Yes I am an assistant manager at a convenient store in Texas and was wondering will the new federal minimum wage of $10.10 per hr. apply to me? Does Texas follow the federal minimum wage act? I’ve been trying to do all the research I can but I seem to get confused about all the "legal terms". But if I’m correct Texas follows under the Federal minimum wage act and I should be qualified right? I understand that baby-sitters, work from home, or salesman etc. doesn't qualify for it. But when I started I was getting $7.25 per hour and just recently got a $1 raise. Please clarify any of this so I have a better understanding.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Congress can't seem to agree on anything, so getting a $10.10/hr minimum wage is very unlikely to happen.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters