QUESTION

What is the law regarding employer remarking to WCB that I had an existing condition?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I had a liver that severely infected and employer told WCB that I had a pre-existing disease. I thought that she was not allowed to do that.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
What is the WCB?
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
I do not know what this means: WCB Therefore, I can not answer your question.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Prior medical conditions are relevant in a workers comp claim.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters