QUESTION

What is the law regarding paying back an employer when they continued to pay you after resignation? (Pennsylvania)

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I ended FT employment in mid-Sept 11''....I was contacted by corporate 12-2-11 about billing errors that need to be rectified.. In my saving account direct deposit I was receiving 1400s+ every two weeks since...(I obviously didnt see or touch a time card in this time..and left on excellent terms)...Am i really legally bound to paying them a $7100+ lump sum? !!!!!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Since you are not entitled to the money because you left your employment, you are obligated to repay the employer.  I would suggest you contact your former employer and see whether they will agree to accept something other than a lump sum payment (i.e. monthly payments maybe).
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters