QUESTION

What is the law regarding the company car? How?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
When I was offered my promotion within my company I told my employer I was concerned about how far I would have to travel to the corporate office and felt the raise I would receive would be a wash because of having to pay for gas. I would have to travel almost 100 miles a day. They offered me a company car and gave me a gas card to pay for the gas for it. Almost 8 or so months later they are taking it away from me and saying I would have to pay my own gas from now on when traveling to and from the office from home. I would have never taken the position if the gas and company car was not offered. Is this legal do I have any rights or am I basically screwed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Employer may change pay at any time, as they wish, so long as they pay you minimum wage or more.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This will depend on whether or not you have a written employment contract regarding the company car. Generally employment is by mutual agreement, if you have a right to quit, they have a right to quit you and just as your salary can go up, it also can go down.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters