QUESTION

What is the law when it comes to employers allowing their employees time to cash their payroll checks during work?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A friend hasn't cashed his check in two weeks because his employers will not give him enough time to go during work when the banks are open.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
there is no legal obligation to provide time off from work to cash your pay check. you can have direct deposit. you can cash the check on saturday.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters