QUESTION

What is the legal definition of termination in employment?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I signed an Employment agreement when I was brought into a 4 way partnership with a pawn shop business. There was an paragraph about AGREEMENT NOT TO COMPETE for 2 years after termination for any reason. I sold my 1 quarter share back to the other 3 partners. Now they say I cannot seek employment in the area because of this agreement not to compete clause. My question is what is the legal definition of "termination"? I do not believe it applies because I was not terminated. I sold my share of the business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No one can answer your question unless they actually read the contract and have more facts than you state. I know of no legal definition of the term Termination, but it is not always limited to a discharge/fired separation.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters